Optipack cable systems



HUBER+SUHNER designs and manufactures every component within its high performance cable systems. This allows us to increase the performance by as much as 50 % so that our customers can achieve the optical budgets required for 40 GbE and 100 GbE applications without losing any of the flexibility required for evolving data centers.

Optipack trunk cables are high density multi-stranded cables which form the backbone of the data center. Available in different fiber-counts up to 144 fibers, the Optipack trunks reduce the installation time by consolidating multiple sub-units into a single cable. This approach significantly reduces the overall diameter of the cable and provides much better space utilization of cable routing channels.

Optipack trunk cables are available with 8, 12 and 24 fiber sub-units so that users can deploy Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 infrastructures to suit their MTP connectivity requirements.

Cable diameter reduced by 33%
Optipack trunks are constructed from miniature 2 mm or 3 mm fiber strands that are then over-sleeved with a secondary jacket. This cable construction is designed to offer strength and robustness in the backbone but flexibility and space saving inside equipment cabinets.

Bend optimised fiber as standard
Optipack cables systems are supplied with bend optimised fiber as standard in both multimode and singlemode cables. This fiber maintains optical performance even when the cable is bent to as little as 15 mm.

Optimised for next generation data rates
With the rising popularity of Base-24 and Base-8 applications, HUBER+SUHNER have added 24 fiber and 8 fiber strands to their existing 12 fiber portfolio. This addition allows everyone to benefit from high fiber-count trunk cables regardless of their backbone selection.

High packing density and improved handling
Optipack cable systems are manufactured with the most innovative connectivity available. Operators and installers can benefit from extremely fast insertion and removal thanks to the "push-pull" design of the LC-XD and MTP connectors. Connectors can be positioned in the most high density environments with no affect on installation times.

Learn more here